CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 M82200

Mr. William G. Phelps
Idea Storm Products
P.O. Box 240
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of a drawing/word game from China

Dear Mr. Phelps:

In your letter dated March 29, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Olympia Sports.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a drawing/word game. The item is called Yamoda, Volume 1. The game is similar to the game of Pictionary. Yamoda is designed for two or more competitors. It has the following components: a standing display with printed graphics, 150 playing cards with printed graphics, a divider card with printed graphics, and 2 plastic pens. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Yamoda game, Volume 1, no item number indicated, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other…other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division